Alumni

Arts/Entertainment

Josh Hamilton, Video Producer for This is Alabama and documentary filmmaker.

Eric Johnson, Development Director, Summer of the Arts, Iowa City, IA

Elliot Knight, Executive Director, Alabama State Council on the Arts

Erik Lizee, Director of Exhibit Design and Development for McWane Science Center

Sylvio Lynch, artist

Joe Parmer, Production Coordinator for Animation Domination High-Def

Heather Roberts, Concessions Administrator at New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

Bryant Saxon, Coordinator at Earth Libraries (record label), Birmingham, AL

Business/Industry

Brent Alexander, Marketing Analyst for Pulte Homes

Van Baucum, Distribution Manager at Wegmans Food Market

Melissa Elliott, Vendor Representative for Old Town Trolley Tours of Nashville

William England, Vice President of Asset Protection and Risk Management at Weis Markets, Inc.

George Murdison, Sales Lead at Google Fiber

Jennifer Price, Realtor for Charming Charlotte Homes

Jacob Richards, Disaster Recovery Project Manager for Ceres Environmental

Lisa Messina Vincent, Senior Account Service Representative at McGriff, Seibels and Williams, Inc. (insurance brokerage)

Josh Woodard, Realtor, @properties in Chicago, IL

Education: College/University Teaching

Andrew Beck Grace, Assistant Professor of Journalism at the University of Richmond

Jennifer Bratyanski, Lecturer in History at Queens University of Charlotte

Kristy Cherry-Randle, Instructor of English at The University of Alabama

Chris Elzey, Director of Sport, and American Culture Minor at George Mason University

Tracey Gholston, Assistant Professor of American Literature, Alabama A&M University

Robert Hill, Associate Professor of History, Concordia University

Maurice Hobson, Associate Professor of African American Studies, Georgia State University

Andy Hoefer, Associate Professor of English and Assistant Dean of the Honors College at George Mason University

Portia Hopkins, Chair of Social & Behavioral Sciences, Lee College

John Howard, Emeritus Professor of American Studies at King’s College London

Bryan Jack, Associate Professor of History at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Michael Lewis, Department Chair and Professor of Environmental Studies at Salisbury University

Steve Marston, Visiting Assistant Professor of History and American Studies, Trinity College

Joseph Thompson, Assistant Professor of History at Mississippi State University

Education: Primary/Secondary Teaching

Derek V. Barry, Head of History Department at Alabama School of Mathematics and Science

Mary Endahl, Teacher of Students with Visual Impairments, Tennessee School for the Blind

Antoinette Feleppa, Elementary Teacher at Shanghai High School, International Division

Assis Lucio Santos, English teacher at Instituto de Estudos Superiores da Amazonia

Laci Thomas, Teacher for Whales English

Education: General

Zeb Baker, Director of University Honors Program at Miami University

Bethany Campbell, Director of Employer Engagement and Strategic Partnerships at Wallace State Community College – Hanceville

J.C. Godin, Assistant Director of Compliance at Virginia Tech

Rebecca Gottstein Folmar, Director of Risk Management and Insurance Programs at Virginia Tech

Jay Hughes, Academic Advisor in Political Science at Emory University

Zack Kelley, Orientation Chair and Director of Freshmen Studies at Wallace Community College

Amy Dean Kemp, Director of Alumni Relations at College of Notre Dame

Byrd McDaniel, Assistant Director of Student Development in the Graduate School at Brown University

Andrea Mabry, Digital Media Specialist at University of Alabama at Birmingham

Andrew Marcum, Academic Director, and Distinguished Lecturer for Disability Studies at the CUNY School of Professional Studies

Sarah Melton, Head of Digital Scholarship, Boston College

Josh Sahib, Director, The Lowder Center for Family Business and Entrepreneurship, Auburn University

Andrew Salinas, Manager of Corporate Engagement, Terry College of Business, University of Georgia

Angela Scott, Academic Advisor, Fairmount College of Liberal Arts Sciences, Wichita State University

Government/Politics

Steve Cherry, U.S. Department of Defense

Silvia Crawford, Vocational Assessment Services Manager for Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency

Laura Irby Cuthbert, Assistant Attorney General Criminal Appeals Division Office of the Attorney General, Montgomery, Alabama

Rachel Garrett, Local Government Services Manager for the Arkansas Treasurer of State

Mollie Gillis, Law Clerk, Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals (graduate of the University of Alabama School of Law)

Beth Meadows, Attorney for Special Counsel, Nashville, TN (graduate of Vanderbilt University Law School)

Emily Ousley, Trial Attorney, U.S. Department of Energy

Margaret Sasser, Program Communications Manager for the Andrew Goodman Foundation (youth leadership development, voting accessibility, and social justice initiatives)

Health Services

Jessica Baker, Manager, Development Communications at Engineering World Health

Emma Bertolaet, OB Care Coordinator at Simon Williamson Clinic

Amy Castleberry, Blindness and Low Vision Rehabilitation Specialist at the Southwestern Blind Rehabilitation Center at the Southern Arizona Veterans Affairs Health Care System

Marion Walding During, Communications Specialist at Frontiers: University of Kansas Clinical and Translational Science Institute

Laura Lee Gilliland, Nutrition Coach at Working Against Gravity

Jim Hickman, Social Worker, and Mental Health Advocate

Law

Caroline Augenstein, Attorney at Ward, Hocker, Thornton (graduate of the University of Kentucky College of Law)

Amy Florine Courtney, Attorney at Members Title, LLC (graduate of the University of Alabama School of Law)

Lisa Elizondo, Associate Attorney at Kilpatrick, Townsend & Stockton LLP (graduate of the University of Texas Law School)

Alyx Eva, Associate at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer Feld LLP

Sam Ford, Attorney in Birmingham, AL (graduate of Tulane University Law School)

Templin Frame, Sales/Marketing and In-House Counsel at Old Carolina Brick Co. (graduate of Charlotte School of Law)

Alexandria Gilbert, Corporate Restructuring Associate with Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher Flom LLP, and Affiliates (graduate of Stanford University Law School)

Brad Hargett, Assistant Attorney, Phelps, Jenkins, Gibson, Fowler, LLP.

Owen Mattox, Associate at Parsons, Lee Juliano, P.C. (graduate of the Cumberland School of Law, Samford University)

Blair Mercer, Attorney at Burgess Roberts, LLC (graduate of the Cumberland School of Law, Samford University)

Anil Mujumdar, Trial Attorney for Zarzaur in Birmingham, AL (graduate of the University of Alabama School of Law)

Elizabeth Ousley, Associate Attorney at Thompson, Miller and Simpson, PSC (University of Kentucky College of Law graduate)

Cameron Parsons, Associate Attorney at The Parsons Firm, P.C. (graduate of Cumberland School of Law, Samford University)

Cleophus Thomas, Jr., Attorney in Anniston, AL (B.A. American Studies; B.A. in Philosophy, Politics & Economics, Oxford University—Marshall Scholar; J.D. Harvard Law School) and Trustee, The University of Alabama 1983-2002

Library Sciences

Leslie Grant Bardos, User Services Administrator and Instructional Librarian at M. Louis Salmon Library at The University of Alabama in Huntsville

Makiba Foster, Librarian of the College, The College of Wooster 

Samm Hamilton, Library Specialist at Hoover Public Library, Hoover, Alabama

Nonprofit: General

Sarah Asseff, Special Assistant to Executive Vice President of Philanthropic Partnerships and Board Relations at World Wildlife Fund

Dan Guinn, Executive Director of AIDS Network

Christi Positan, Site Coordinator for Reading Partners in Washington D.C.

Public History

Joshua Burford, Director for Invisible Histories Project

Sarah Elswick, Tourism Specialist for the National Coal Heritage Area in Bramwell, WV, and Architectural Historian

John George, Education Technician at Horseshoe Bend National Military Park

Rebecca Todd Minder, Director, Alabama Heritage

Athena Richardson, Project Operations Manager of the Alabama African American Civil Rights Heritage Sites Consortium

Erin Wederbrook Yuskaitis, Education, Interpretation Coordinator at Old North Church, Boston

Technology

Audrey Altman, Software Developer at the Digital Public Library of America

Lee Bryars, Content Engineer at EBSCO Information Services

Maggie Phillips Hammond, Information Professional at Blue Yonder

Other

Barrett Gough, self-employed

Jonathan Reed, Reporter for Gongwer News Service Ohio

Emily Tarvin, Recipient of Ph.D. in Texts and Technology from the University of Central Florida

Ann Terry, Copywriter for Three UK (telecommunications company)

Alumni Currently Pursuing Higher Degrees

Justin Branum, Law school, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Alice Deters, PhD candidate in Educational Community-Based Action Research, University of Cincinnati

Chelsea Harbin, PhD candidate in American Studies, University of Kansas

Jeffrey Jones, PhD student, Communication and Information Sciences, The University of Alabama

Addison Kennedy, New England Law School

Elizabeth Mather, Ph.D. candidate at Middle Tennessee State University

Tori Myers, Law school, University of Utah

Alex Barkley, Law school, University of Minnesota

Alyce Petit, Georgetown University Law Center

We encourage all of our alumni to stay in touch! Please send an update to Dr. Mairin Odle (lmodle@ua.edu ).